BharatBeat
AgniveerAgnipathCabinetDefenceCDSRajnath Singh

Agniveer Two-Year Extension and Second Tour of Duty, Explained

On 4 November 2026 the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, approved a two-year Second Tour of Duty for Agniveers who would otherwise leave after four years. CDS General N.S. Raja Subramani said the existing 25 percent merit enrolment stays, and the remaining 75 percent get a second engagement of two years. After that, willing Agniveers can be enrolled as regular soldiers if they meet objective selection criteria. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh posted the decision on X.

By BharatBeat India Desk10 min read
Share on X

The Union Cabinet has approved a two-year Second Tour of Duty for Agniveers who were otherwise due to leave the armed forces after four years. Chief of Defence Staff General N.S. Raja Subramani announced the decision at the Cabinet briefing on Wednesday, 4 November 2026. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh said on X that the Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, had approved it under the Agnipath scheme.

The rule that already existed is unchanged in these reports: 25 percent of Agniveers who finish the first four years can be enrolled as regular soldiers on merit. The new piece is for the other 75 percent. They are to be offered two more years. After that, willing Agniveers can be enrolled as regular soldiers if they meet objective selection criteria.

The Hindu published this at 2:56 pm IST and updated it at 3:20 pm IST. Hindustan Times, The Economic Times and CNBC-TV18 carried the same briefing the same afternoon.

The 60-second version

  • The decision: A two-year Second Tour of Duty (second engagement) for Agniveers. Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister. Announced by CDS General N.S. Raja Subramani on 4 November 2026. Confirmed on X by Rajnath Singh.
  • Who it is for: The 75 percent who, under Agnipath, leave after four years. The 25 percent merit enrolment into the regular cadre at four years stays.
  • After six years: Willing Agniveers enrolled as regular soldiers, subject to objective selection criteria. The Hindu: if someone is still not retained after six years, no reservation in any government jobs.
  • Why now: The first batch is at the end of its four-year term. Hindustan Times: over 18,300 were to exit by 31 December, with phased releases of the 75 percent due from mid-November.
  • Pay, as CNBC-TV18 reported the CDS: Rs 43,500 in the first year and Rs 47,500 in the second year of the engagement described in that account, plus Seva Nidhi. Government contribution during the second engagement: 70 percent of what the Agniveer contributes. Seva Nidhi at the end of the extension: Rs 10.92 lakh.
  • Also from the briefing (Economic Times): Written exam before the physical test. Skill certificates for Agniveers.

What the CDS announced

At the Cabinet briefing, General Raja Subramani split the batch in two, as The Hindu, Hindustan Times and The Economic Times all reported.

First, 25 percent of those who complete the initial four-year engagement are enrolled as regular soldiers. Hindustan Times quoted him: that enrolment is for those who complete the initial four years. This is the Agnipath rule from the start of the scheme. Hindustan Times described the original retention as regular service for another 15 years. The 4 November reports do not restate that 15-year figure for people enrolled after a six-year tour. They say those who meet the criteria are enrolled as regular soldiers.

Second, the remaining 75 percent get a second engagement of two years. The CDS said the defence forces had recommended it and the Cabinet had approved it that day. The Economic Times said the offer followed feedback on the scheme. CNBC-TV18 said the CDS described the first batch's performance as having drawn positive feedback, and said a review had been underway for several months, with performance assessed every year against objective criteria and a centralised database kept by all three services.

Third, after those two years, all willing Agniveers are to be enrolled, subject to objective selection criteria. CNBC-TV18 said the conditions are willingness and the prescribed criteria, and that the criteria include physical fitness, adaptability and other requirements. The Hindu's wording matches: on completion of the extra two years, all those who are willing will be enrolled, subject to objective selection criteria.

CNBC-TV18 also reported the CDS as saying the Agnipath scheme, as introduced, would continue, and would still be reviewed periodically. He said the government had said at the launch that the scheme was not fixed and would be reviewed. On why the tour was lengthened, CNBC-TV18 reported him saying the character of warfare had changed, and that the forces needed youth, technology and maturity together.

What Rajnath Singh posted

The Hindu quoted the Defence Minister's post on X in full enough to fix the government's own line.

He said the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister had approved a two-year "Second Tour of Duty" for Agniveers under Agnipath. He thanked the Prime Minister for the additional two-year tour. He said it would provide enrolment of all willing Agniveers as regular soldiers after the tenure of 4/6 years, who meet the selection criteria.

He also framed the decision as a continuation of long-term structural reform, aimed at a younger, fitter, technologically equipped and future-ready military. His post said it is not merely a recruitment policy, and that it is a way to prepare India's military for the changing character of warfare.

That is the same structure the CDS set out: a path at four years for those already selected on merit, a path at six years for willing Agniveers who then meet the criteria, and no statement in these reports that every Agniveer is kept.

The first batch, and the numbers Hindustan Times reported

The timing is the end of the first Agnipath cohort.

Hindustan Times (Rahul Singh, updated 4 November 2026, 15:09 IST) reported:

  • Over 18,300 Agniveers were to exit by 31 December after the four-year term.
  • The three services were to start releasing 75 percent of the first batch in phases from mid-November. The Cabinet decision comes weeks before that window.
  • Those 18,300 are three-fourths of about 24,400 recruits inducted in the first round.
  • The first batch was about 19,000 in the Army, about 2,850 in the Indian Air Force and about 2,550 in the Navy, "according to official data".
  • Current strength, citing officials: about 270,000 Agniveers in the Army, about 27,000 in the IAF and about 21,000 in the Navy.
  • The services have expressed satisfaction with Agniveers across roles. Officials had earlier said the scheme could be tweaked to retain more Agniveers with specialised skills.

The Economic Times used a rounder exit figure, around 18,000 from the first batch in December 2026. This piece uses Hindustan Times's over 18,300 where a single number is needed, and notes the ET figure beside it. Neither report, in the copies read here, published a name-by-name release list.

Agnipath itself was announced in June 2022, Hindustan Times reported, replacing the older long-service recruitment below officer rank. The Hindu said the scheme recruits youth between 17.5 and 23 into the three services on a short-term basis. The original design, as HT summarised it, was a four-year term and retention of only 25 percent.

Pay, Seva Nidhi, the exam order, and skill certificates

CNBC-TV18's account of the briefing adds the money and the benefit that sits reporters attributed to the CDS.

During the second engagement, Agniveers would receive higher remuneration, along with the Seva Nidhi benefit. On the pay package, the report said the CDS put a fixed package at Rs 43,500 in the first year and Rs 47,500 in the second year of their engagement. The same story said that in the second engagement the government will contribute 70 percent of the amount contributed by Agniveers towards Seva Nidhi, and that at the end of the two-year extension the Seva Nidhi amount will stand at Rs 10.92 lakh.

The Hindu, Hindustan Times and the Economic Times stories read for this piece did not repeat those rupee figures. They are here as CNBC-TV18's report of what the CDS said at the briefing.

The Economic Times reported two process points from the same briefing:

  • A written examination will now be conducted before the physical test. That reverses the previous order of the two stages.
  • Agniveers have been granted skill certificates recognising training and experience gained during service.

What is still a selection, not a guaranteed job

Three limits are in the reporting, and they sit next to the headline.

Willingness plus criteria. "All willing" is the phrase in the minister's post and in the CDS's lines. Enrolment after four years, for the 25 percent, is on merit. Enrolment after six years, for those who take the second tour, still depends on the objective criteria. CNBC-TV18 named physical fitness and adaptability among them, and said there are other requirements. The full rubric was not printed in these stories.

No reservation if not retained after six years. The Hindu stated this directly: if an Agniveer is not retained even after six years, there will be no reservation for them in any government jobs.

The paramilitary reservation that had been tied to the 75 percent exit. CNBC-TV18 asked the CDS about reservation in the paramilitary forces. It reported his answer as: that reservation had been announced when 75 percent of recruits were expected to leave after four years, and with the forces now offering retention through an extended engagement, there will be no reservation in this arrangement.

The two lines are reported separately, and this piece keeps them that way. The Hindu's line is about government jobs if a person is not kept after six years. CNBC-TV18's line is the CDS on the paramilitary reservation that had been meant for people leaving at four years. A later government order could spell out how the two sit together. That order was not in the reports read here.

What to watch next

  1. The written order. The public record on 4 November is the Cabinet briefing, as carried by The Hindu, Hindustan Times, The Economic Times and CNBC-TV18, plus Rajnath Singh's post on X. A Press Information Bureau text setting out the selection rubric was not in those copies.
  2. The first batch's choice. Over 18,300 people were on the HT exit list for 31 December. How many are offered the second tour, and how many accept, is the next hard number.
  3. The 25 percent enrolled now. The merit intake at four years is still the rule the CDS restated. The size of that intake from the first batch was not given in these reports.
  4. The criteria in practice. Fitness, adaptability, and the other requirements CNBC-TV18 said the CDS named. Units will need a published standard if "objective" is to mean the same thing in all three services.
  5. Reservations that had been promised to Agniveers leaving at four years. The Hindu's no-reservation line, and the CDS's line on paramilitary reservation, both need the notification that withdraws or narrows whatever was announced in 2022.
  6. The mid-November release calendar. HT said phased releases of the 75 percent were due to start then. Whether that calendar is stood down in writing is the administrative test of the briefing.

The Cabinet has given the 75 percent a second tour of two years, and a route into the regular cadre after four or six years for those who are willing and who meet the criteria the services set.


This explainer is based on reports of the 4 November 2026 Cabinet briefing and on Defence Minister Rajnath Singh's post on X, as quoted by The Hindu. The Hindu (The Hindu Bureau), "Agniveer service tenure extended by two years, CDS announces", published 4 November 2026, 2:56 pm IST, updated 3:20 pm IST. Hindustan Times (Rahul Singh), "CDS announces 2-year service extension for Agniveer posts", updated 4 November 2026, 15:09 IST, for the 18,300 exit figure, the first-batch split, current strengths cited to officials, the mid-November release plan, the June 2022 launch and the original 15-year retention. The Economic Times, "Agniveers' tenure extended by two-year", last updated 4 November 2026, 3:10 pm IST, for the written-exam order, skill certificates, feedback on the scheme, and the round figure of around 18,000 exits. CNBC-TV18 (Aishwarya Airy), published 4 November 2026, 14:49 IST, updated 15:21 IST, for pay, Seva Nidhi, the 70 percent government contribution, the Rs 10.92 lakh figure, fitness and adaptability among the criteria, the paramilitary-reservation answer, and the CDS's comments on review and the character of warfare. No separate gazette or PIB release was in the copies read for this piece.

Frequently asked questions

›What did the Cabinet approve for Agniveers on 4 November 2026?

A two-year Second Tour of Duty, also called a second engagement, for Agniveers under the Agnipath scheme. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh said on X that the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved it. Chief of Defence Staff General N.S. Raja Subramani announced it at the Cabinet briefing the same day. The Hindu published the news at 2:56 pm IST and updated it at 3:20 pm IST.

›What is the Agnipath Second Tour of Duty?

Under the scheme launched in June 2022, recruits aged 17.5 to 23 serve a first tour of four years, and up to 25 percent can be kept in the regular cadre on merit. The CDS said that 25 percent rule stays. The remaining 75 percent, who were due to leave after four years, are to be offered two more years. Hindustan Times reported that this 75 percent had been in line for release from the first batch starting mid-November.

›What did CDS Raja Subramani say happens after the extra two years?

After the second engagement, all willing Agniveers will be enrolled in the armed forces, subject to objective selection criteria, the CDS said, as reported by The Hindu, Hindustan Times and CNBC-TV18. Rajnath Singh's post used the same condition: enrolment of all willing Agniveers as regular soldiers after a tenure of 4/6 years, who meet the selection criteria. CNBC-TV18 said those criteria include physical fitness, adaptability and other requirements. Enrolment still depends on the Agniveer being willing and on meeting those criteria.

›Is there a reservation in government jobs if an Agniveer is not kept?

The Hindu reported that if an Agniveer is not retained even after six years, there will be no reservation for them in any government jobs. CNBC-TV18, quoting the CDS, reported a related point on paramilitary reservation: that reservation had been announced when 75 percent of recruits were expected to leave after four years, and that with a retention path now on offer there will be no reservation in this arrangement.

›How many Agniveers from the first batch were due to leave?

Hindustan Times (Rahul Singh, updated 4 November 2026) reported that over 18,300 Agniveers were to exit by 31 December after their four-year term, and that the services were to start releasing 75 percent of the first batch in phases from mid-November. It said the first batch was about 24,400 recruits: about 19,000 in the Army, about 2,850 in the IAF and about 2,550 in the Navy. Citing officials, HT put current strength at about 270,000 Agniveers in the Army, about 27,000 in the IAF and about 21,000 in the Navy. The Economic Times put the first-batch exit at around 18,000.

›What pay and Seva Nidhi did the CDS describe for the extension?

CNBC-TV18, in its account of pay during the extended engagement, reported the CDS as saying Agniveers would receive a fixed pay package of Rs 43,500 in the first year and Rs 47,500 in the second year of their engagement, and higher remuneration during the second engagement along with the Seva Nidhi benefit. It also reported that during the second engagement the government will contribute 70 percent of the amount contributed by Agniveers towards Seva Nidhi, and that at the end of the two-year extension the Seva Nidhi amount will stand at Rs 10.92 lakh.

›What else changed in Agniveer recruitment?

The Economic Times reported two further points from the CDS at the Cabinet briefing. A written examination will now be held before the physical test, reversing the previous order. Agniveers have also been granted skill certificates recognising the training and experience gained in service.