BharatBeat
ExportsTrade DeficitIndian EconomyIndia-US Trade DealCommerce Ministry

India's Exports Jump 23% to $44.4 Billion in September 2026: Trade Deficit, Drivers and the US Deal, Explained

India's merchandise exports rose about 23 percent to 44.4 billion dollars in September 2026 and the trade deficit narrowed to 30.21 billion dollars, according to data released on 15 October. Here are the numbers, what drove them, and how the India-US trade deal fits in.

By BharatBeat Finance Desk3 min read

India's exporters had a strong September. Merchandise exports rose about 23 percent to $44.4 billion, and the trade deficit narrowed, even as imports kept climbing. The data, released by the Commerce Ministry on 15 October 2026, came on the same day the government said the first tranche of the India-US trade deal is done. Here is what the numbers say.

The 60-second version

  • Exports: $44.4 billion in September, up about 23% from $36.08 billion.
  • Imports: $74.61 billion, up about 8%.
  • Trade deficit: $30.21 billion, down from about $33 billion.
  • Goods plus services exports: about $80.75 billion, up 10.99%.
  • April-September exports: $259.89 billion, up 18.51%.
  • US deal: First tranche finalised, now in legal drafting.

September 2026 at a glance

MetricSeptember 2026September 2025
Merchandise exports$44.40 bn$36.08 bn
Merchandise imports$74.61 bn$69.08 bn
Merchandise trade deficit$30.21 bnabout $33.00 bn
Total exports (goods + services)about $80.75 bnn/a
Overall trade deficit$13.30 bn$14.17 bn

First half of FY27

MetricApril-September 2026Growth
Merchandise exports$259.89 bn+18.51%
Merchandise imports$437.53 bn+16.31%

Overall export growth picked up to 15.84% in July-September, from 11.84% in April-June, according to ANI.

What drove the jump

Reports point to five categories:

  • Electronic goods, led by smartphones, as India's manufacturing push continues to pay off.
  • Petroleum products.
  • Engineering goods.
  • Chemicals.
  • Agricultural products.

Commerce Secretary Rajesh Agarwal told reporters that exports were maintaining their growth momentum. The deficit came in slightly below economists' expectations, according to one report.

Where the India-US trade deal stands

On the same day, Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal said the first tranche of the India-US bilateral trade agreement has been finalised and is undergoing legal drafting. He added it would be operationalised once India secures a comparable tariff advantage, a signal that New Delhi wants its exporters to get terms at least as good as competing countries.

For exporters, clarity on US tariffs matters most. The US is one of India's largest export markets, and any tariff relief would directly help sectors such as textiles, gems and jewellery, and engineering goods. For background, read our explainer on the India-US trade deal of 2026.

What it means for you

  • For the rupee: A narrower deficit means less demand for dollars, which is mildly supportive for the rupee.
  • For jobs: Export-heavy sectors such as electronics assembly and engineering employ large numbers of workers, so sustained growth helps.
  • For investors: Export-oriented companies in electronics, chemicals and engineering tend to benefit from strong trade data, though stock prices depend on many other factors.

The caveats

One month of strong data does not make a trend. Global demand, oil prices and the final shape of the US trade deal will decide whether this momentum holds. Monthly figures are also provisional and can be revised.


Figures are from Commerce Ministry data released on 15 October 2026, as reported by ANI, The Tribune, Business Today and Swarajya. Data is provisional. This article is for information only and is not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

›How much did India export in September 2026?

India's merchandise exports were about 44.4 billion dollars in September 2026, up roughly 23 percent from 36.08 billion dollars in September 2025, according to Commerce Ministry data released on 15 October 2026.

›What was India's trade deficit in September 2026?

The merchandise trade deficit narrowed to 30.21 billion dollars from about 33 billion dollars a year earlier. Imports rose about 8 percent to 74.61 billion dollars.

›What drove the rise in exports?

Reports cite higher shipments of electronic goods, petroleum products, engineering goods, chemicals and agricultural products.

›How have exports done in the first half of FY27?

Merchandise exports for April to September 2026 rose 18.51 percent to 259.89 billion dollars, while imports rose 16.31 percent to 437.53 billion dollars.

›What is the status of the India-US trade deal?

Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal said on 15 October 2026 that the first tranche of the India-US bilateral trade agreement has been finalised and is in legal drafting, and would be operationalised once India secures a comparable tariff advantage.